San Diego Law Firm Providing Family-Based Immigration Solutions

At Goodrich & Cheung, LLP, we believe in keeping families together. U.S. immigration laws provide a number of family-based immigration solutions. We can help you apply for the most appropriate family immigration path forward for yourself or your family member, such as:

  • A fianc√© visa or marriage visa (K-1, K-2 and K-3)
  • An immigrant relative visa for a spouse of a U.S. citizen, an unmarried child under age 21, an orphan adopted abroad or about to be adopted by a U.S. citizen or a parent of a U.S. citizen who is at least 21 years old (IR-1, IR-2, IR-3, IR-4 or IR-5)
  • A family preference visa for an unmarried son or daughter of a U.S. citizen, an immediate relative of a permanent resident (LPR), a married son or daughter of a U.S. citizen or a brother or sister of a U.S. citizen

We Help Clients Obtain Family Visas, Green Cards And U.S. Citizenship Through Family-Based Immigration Opportunities

From law offices in San Diego and El Centro, our California attorneys works with clients throughout San Diego and Imperial counties. Some come from nearby communities, such as Escondido. Others are still in Mexico, China, India, Canada or another foreign country, waiting for immigration documents. Through teleconferences and other communication mediums, we can help family members outside the U.S. prepare for consular processing if appropriate.

From beginning to end, our law firm helps with all aspects of an employment-based or family-based immigration case. We can guide you as you complete steps necessary for your situation, such as:

  • File a petition
  • Upgrade your petition
  • Prepare the right fees
  • Prepare an affidavit of support
  • Prepare a family-based visa application
  • Prepare required documentation
  • Prepare for, and go through, a visa interview
  • Confirm requirements such as a medical examination and vaccination records
  • Apply for a Social Security number
  • Apply for adjustment of status
  • Seek a waiver of ineligibility if available in case of obstacles (such as if you overstayed a previous visa or have a drug crime conviction)

Our San Diego Immigration Lawyers Are Here To Help

Schedule a consultation with a lawyer in person or by teleconference. Call 858-429-9958 or send an email inquiry through this website.